If I’m on probation in one state and was arressted for sometng else in another state, will my home state find out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on probation in one state and was arressted for sometng else in another state, will my home state find out?

On probation in VA for 1 year (possession of a controlled substance); after that time the charges will be dropped. This weekend I was arrested in PA for DUI. If my court date in PA is after my probation has ended in VA, will VA be notified?

Asked on January 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is something known as the Interstate Driver's License Compact, which is a written compact between most of the states that allow them to share information regarding DUI and DWI arrests and suspensions of licenses.  There are non-compact states but the two you mention here are a part of the compact.  Although some say that the information is rarely shared under the compact, it is still a viable document and I would not take the chance that it will not be reported.  I would without a doubt hire an attorney as soon as you can to help you with all of this.  You need to know from the get go what is going to happen here and brace yourself for the worst.  And notify your VA attorney as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption