What to do if I’m on probation for a DWI andthere was a cop at my house who asked if I was drinking, so I said that I had drank half of a beer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m on probation for a DWI andthere was a cop at my house who asked if I was drinking, so I said that I had drank half of a beer?

He said he was going to contact my probation officer but he’d let me do it first. Will he actually contact her? And without a breathalizer done, is there even any evidence of it taking place? It would be my world against histhough his holds more weight.

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you were actually arrested by the police officer for allegedly violating your probation where there was evidence of such, you need not worry about reporting what happened to your probation officer. Let the police officer do such where the probation department will have the burden of proving a violation which it will be unable to do so since you have your 5th Amendment Right against self incrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption