I’m on fed probation and want to move to Ca to be with my family. I live in Fl. What are the procedures I have to go thru?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m on fed probation and want to move to Ca to be with my family. I live in Fl. What are the procedures I have to go thru?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have to speak to your probation officer about this.  He can arrange to have probation transferred from Florida to California.  But you should be aware that transfer of probation is discretionary, that means that  they do not have to give it to you.  So when listing you reasons for the move let them know that it is for family considerations.  Also, having employment there, or at least good prospects of employment, will help.  Just feeling like of change of scenery probably won't be good enough to get permission for the transfer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption