What are my rights if I’m on an H4 visa and my husband is having an affair with one of his co-workers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m on an H4 visa and my husband is having an affair with one of his co-workers?

They will be renting an apartment together. I need to know my rights. I have also being under domestic psychological and economical violence. I speak little English and my visa does not aloud me to work. He is on an H1b.

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have all of the same rights in divorce court as any other woman in the US.  You can file for divorce and seek child support, like any other person filing for divorce.

Your secondary issue is your immigration status.... if you have been in an abusive relationship, you may be able to obtain a specialized visa because of the issues with that relationship.

Because you are at an economic disadvantage, reach out to your local district clerk to see what legal aid programs are available in your area to assist you with filing for divorce and submitting and application for a new visa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption