If we are having a barn built and the contractor allows his children to play in our yard, if they’re hurt while on our property can we be held liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we are having a barn built and the contractor allows his children to play in our yard, if they’re hurt while on our property can we be held liable?

We are having a pole barn built – I am noticing that the contractors wife/girlfriend shows up daily with one or two small children and let’s them play. Are we (home owner) liable if a child gets injured?

Asked on August 17, 2015 under Personal Injury, Idaho

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the children or anyone else are injured on your property, you will be liable because you are the owner of the property.
You will be liable for the medical bills and pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption