What constitutes fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes fraud?

My mother passed away about 1 1/2 years ago of pancreatic cancer; we both owned the same home. All utilities except cable were in my name. After paying funeral, burial and a few other “mom” expenses, I was pretty tapped out. I kept the cable bill in her name and have always paid the bill on time since. I am now unemployed and can’t pay this bill. It’s 2 months delinquent and has yet to be disconnected. My fear is that after paying faithfully they will suggest the last 2 months delinquency constitutes fraud. I’m thinking of filing bankruptcy as additional bills all in my name have went unpaid. There was never any intent to defraud.

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Do contact a private attorney in the state involved (I am licensed in Minnesota) for legal counsel and legal advice. Do not post details of your private issues on a public website. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

MINNESOTA LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption