If I’m buying a home jointly with my girlfriend, what are my rights in the event that we split up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m buying a home jointly with my girlfriend, what are my rights in the event that we split up?

If we seperate can she be forced to sell her half of home to me or me to her? Would the home have to be sold and the money seperated? We have 2 kids, so could she stay in the home until they turn 18 and I’d have to move?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and she buy the home jointly, then in the event you split up, you could either work something out--one of you buys out the other one; one of you "rents" his/her share to the other (e.g. one gets full use and possession while paying taxes, mortgage, etc.); you both move out and either sell the house or rent it, splitting the proceeds; etc.

If you could not decide on what to do, either of you could go to court for a court order requiring the home to be sold and the proceeds divided.

Alternately, you could in advance decide what would happen (e.g., she has to sell you her share in the home) and draw up an agreement to that effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption