If I need to establish residency in the state in which we’re currently living prior to filling for divorce, can my children’s mother take them out of the state without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I need to establish residency in the state in which we’re currently living prior to filling for divorce, can my children’s mother take them out of the state without my permission?

Asked on August 1, 2015 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Until there is some type of court order in effect or a divorce has been filed, then your wife as the right to take them wherever she wants. And if she takes them back to the state where she still has residency, then she can file for custody there. She may not get sole custody, etc (the judge will need to decide) but she can have the proceedings conducted there and you will have to return.

Right now you should consult directly with a divorce attorney as to your rights. They can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption