If I’m looking into starting up a business, how does the sate figure child support since I’m the owner and do not have a regular paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m looking into starting up a business, how does the sate figure child support since I’m the owner and do not have a regular paycheck?

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The state would look to your reasonable potential income from the business, whether  or not it is in the form of a salary, distributions of profit (whether taken regularly, periodoically, occasionally, at the end of the year, etc.), having the business directly pay certain expenses for you, etc. The valuation is more complicated than if you have a regular paycheck, but the principal is the same--to figure out how much money you will make on an annual basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption