If I’m in the US on an H1B visa and am also studying part-time in a masters program, can I do an internship full-time and receive a state stipend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in the US on an H1B visa and am also studying part-time in a masters program, can I do an internship full-time and receive a state stipend?

I have to do an internship as an assistant school principal in about 6 months. The other grad students get to do the internship full-time and receive a state stipend. How can I do the same? Should I transfer to an F visa or will I have to continue working part-time on my H1b and do the internship part-time and unpaid?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are in the United States on a H1B visa you can only receive compensation from the designated employer under your visa and cannot receive any stipend with respect to the master's program you are under. I suggest that you go down to your local immigartion department and apply for an alternate visa to be used in conjunction with your H1B visa so you can legally get the stipend you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption