If I’m in the Navy and I got a DUI in between duty stations, do I have to tell?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in the Navy and I got a DUI in between duty stations, do I have to tell?

Asked on October 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Were you actually convicted or did you plea out to any specific charge? If there was a plea or a conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance as to you the answer to your question is that you do not have to tell anyone about what happened that is not in the Navy.

However, as to the obligation of having to advise your commanding officer as to any conviction or guilty plea as to the subject that you are writing about is best answered in what is stated in the Navy's Handbook and regulation. I suggest that you carefully read your military handbook on the subject that you are writing about.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption