If I’m in the military and have a legal residence in one state but have support and alimony judgements out of another state, can I file here to modify those judgements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in the military and have a legal residence in one state but have support and alimony judgements out of another state, can I file here to modify those judgements?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you have to file in the case in the state in which the judgment was entered to modify that judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption