If I’m in the middle of a divorce and my ex wants me to pay support for 3 kids but 2 of them I know are not mine, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in the middle of a divorce and my ex wants me to pay support for 3 kids but 2 of them I know are not mine, what are my options?

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you should consult with a family law attorney to represent you with respect to issues that you have with your "ex" where it is made in no uncertain terms that you will pay child support for one designated child by name and not the other two for the simple reason they are not your children biologically and that you have not adopted them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption