If I have a motion to claim exempt property from an old judgment, how will this effect my husband?,

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a motion to claim exempt property from an old judgment, how will this effect my husband?,

I haven’t worked in years and married about 4 years ago. Do I have to list the things that my husband has purchased since we’ve been married (stove, washer, dryer) simply because we are married and it’s half mine, or not list them because he paid for them and they are legally his?

Asked on February 25, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Anything purchased since your marriage is something which is partly yours, whether or not you provided the money for them or all the money came from your spouse. (Consider: if you divorced, you'd have a claim to all your marital assets, even if all the money for them was your husband's). You must list these items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption