What happens when you break a court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you break a court order?

My boyfriend’s brother was convicted of unarmed robbery but does not start his 2.5 year sentence until next month. He is 19 years old. Before he goes, he plans to go out of state on spring break with his friends, although we have advised him not to (seeing that he isn’t allowed to leave the state). My boyfriend and his mother paid a bondsman to get him released when he was first arrested. What are the consequences for the idiot brother and for my boyfriend and his mother? I’m trying to get them to stop him from going.

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They are contributing to the crime and he will most certainly have his ROR revoked and possibly an enhancement added to his sentence if he is caught. You have tried to stop it; at this point, you can either talk to the bondsmen and explain what could happen and see if he can revoke the bond and haul him into jail early or talk the boyfriend and mother out of helping this individual.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption