If my ex refuses to give me his location so that I can have our divorce papers served, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex refuses to give me his location so that I can have our divorce papers served, what can I do?

I have an email trail in which he stated that his friend still owned the property he used to live at and if I sent it to that address he would sign and return the “Notice and Acknowledgement of Receipt”. However, he failed to do so within the allotted timeframe and now I am trying to figure out what to do next. How much evidence do I need to show the judge in regards to trying to locate him in order for the judge to agree to let me post an Order of Notice by Publication? Do I need to go as far as hiring a private investigator?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may need to hire someone to run his licensse or date of birth for a last known address and theyn give the paperwork to a professional process server or the sheriff to serve so that they can provide an affidavit.  They know how many attempts are reasonable under the law.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption