What will happen if I’m in a nursing program that will be doing a background check on me and I have a misdemeanor on my juvenile record?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I’m in a nursing program that will be doing a background check on me and I have a misdemeanor on my juvenile record?

I got into some trouble when I was younger; I don’t have any felonies. Will that show up on my background check?

Asked on November 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a routine backgroud check should not show any juvenile record, unlike an adult record. Although while juvenile records aren’t supposed to be available to the general public, they are sometimes accidentally shared with potential employers. And having a juvenile record can prevent you from getting certain jobs, particularly those in regulated fields such as nursing. The only real way to make sure that no one can find out about your juvenile record is to have it "expunged" (i.e. cleared) from your criminal history record. 
Here is a link to a site that you willl provide more information on the subject:

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption