If I’m helping a friend with her land use permit application, would I be considered a representative or is this a role that only an attorney can fill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m helping a friend with her land use permit application, would I be considered a representative or is this a role that only an attorney can fill?

We’re in the process of completing the referenced application, and I would like to know if I would be considered a “representative?” I would also like to be able to assist her at the hearing once the application is submitted but am not certain whether this is legally acceptable or not?

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been given the authority by a friend to assist her with a land permit application, you essentially are an authorized agent with respect to the specific task that you are assisting her on. Since you are an authorized agent for her on the land use permit application, you are her representative as a matter of law.

In order to make sure that there are no questions as to your authority to assist your friend on the application, you and she should consider having a real estate attorney prepare  power of attorney signed by the friend setting forth your authority to act on her behalf as to the land use permit application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption