Where can I go if I’m having an emergency and need help with my son and an abusive situation at his mother’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I go if I’m having an emergency and need help with my son and an abusive situation at his mother’s house?

He is being treated badly punched called names and all types of stuff at his mothers house. I’m a guy I don’t take much serious but this needs attention I don’t have money for a lawyer I just don’t have it and am not able to save it. I don’t know what to do legal aid here is no help at all. DCF has been called 5-6 times on her not only by me I’ve called twice and the reason I know theyve been called is because she calls me and leaves messages on my phone every time. My son is 5 he has told me her boyfriend has punched him in the head, called him stupid (Which is now how he feels about himself at home and school he is very upset) Where can I go to get help? He begs me not to send him there.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the serious situation that you have written about I suggest that you consult with your local department of social services for help and guidance since you are on a limited financial budget. You might also wish to consult your local police department as well to lodge a complaint against the person who harmed your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption