How can I fight an MIP?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight an MIP?

I go to vourt this week; got it last month. Is is it possible to fight it and win seeing as at the time the police showed up I along with others were on a partybus with beer? I was not intoxicated nor under the influence of any kind and neither was I seen with alcoholic beverages. They let most of us go except for me and a few others.

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about it is best for you to consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the matter you have written about. People fair better in a criminal matter wiht legal counsel as opposed to doing such on their own. Remember, the prosecution bears the burden of proving the MIP claim against you. You have the right to not even testify at court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption