If I’m getting married early next year, is it advisable to bring my wife to the US on a student visa while waiting on her green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting married early next year, is it advisable to bring my wife to the US on a student visa while waiting on her green card?

I know that I can sponsor my wife to get a green card once we’re married. The issue is that getting a green card is a lengthy process and I don’t want both of us to leave apart after we get married. If she gets a student visa we won’t be separated, plus she can get adapted to the culture easier while going to the school. Would that be OK and doesn’t impact her green card process?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, that may work. You can process in the US, if you come with the intent of a tourist or student. If you enter with preconceived intent to file for your green card, you may be refused entry or ultimately denied based on your fraudulent entry. Therefore, you must handle your process carefully and within the bounds of discretion.


The green card process in the US may only take 4 months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption