If I’m getting divorced and am givingmy wifethe primary residence, will I still be required to pay alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting divorced and am givingmy wifethe primary residence, will I still be required to pay alimony?

We were married for 22 years. I’m paying for health dental and life insurance.

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Jonathan Baner / Baner and Baner Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends a great deal.  It is a question that cannot in any way be answered with little information.  Will you?  Maybe, and maybe not.  the general rule is: one spouse's need vs. other's ability to pay.  That, however, is completely unhelpful.  We also look at the general rule: Washington favors rehabilitative maintenance.  Well that clears it up none.  A just and equitable division of assets -- does that help? no?

 

What I mean to really convey is that it is a tremendously difficult question.  If you have a great job, and she has been a homemaker for 22 years, then I would suggest you have a strong liklihood of having to pay maintenance.  If, however, you're both working MDs, then it isn't likely.  Somewhere in the middle is just more grey.

 

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption