What is the process to follow if a tenant doesn’t leave within 30 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the process to follow if a tenant doesn’t leave within 30 days?

I recently evicted a month-to-month subtenant; i gave him 30 day notice to leave. Also, he brings drugs into my home and I have heard his dealer here several times. Would I legally be able to record their conversation, so that I have substantial evidence against him, should this go to court? What are my rights in that sense? Also, he was to pay extra for oil (used for heat/hot water), but never has. I know I cant shut water off, but would I be allowed to shut the shower off? He’d still have water from the faucets, and a running toilet. Wouldn’t be fair to allow him to use hot water that he doesn’t pay for.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have served your tenant with a thirty (30) day notice of termination of his lease and the thirty (30) days have passed and the tenant is still in possession of the rental where a move does not seem to be coming soon, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney about filing an unlawful detainer lawsuit in order to get a court order evicting the tenant.

I caution you about NOT having any of the utilities shut off at the rental until after the tenant has vacated. To do such while the tenant is in possession by you could lead to a legal action against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption