What to do about an expunged conviction if I’m filling out a visa application and was asked about any such convictions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an expunged conviction if I’m filling out a visa application and was asked about any such convictions?

It asks if I’ve “been convicted of a crime or offence in any country (including any conviction which is now removed from official records)? I have a conviction that has been expunged. Will they be able to see it or have access to that information? I would prefer to answer “no”.

Asked on July 19, 2014 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

While you may prefer to answer no, I would not advise doing so until you speak with an immigration attorney in person.  The type of conviction and expungement may matter but I think the phrase "including any conviction which is now removed from official records" is pretty clear. It is fraud if you misrepresent the information on the application. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption