How do I determine the value of what my book copyrights are?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I determine the value of what my book copyrights are?

I’m filing for bankruptcy and I need to find out what my book copyrights are worth. How do I go about getting that information? For the purpose of my failing papers, I need to know what my book copyright are worth. I don’t know how to find that out. I don’t know if it’s the price I paid for the copyrights or if it the combine sum of the royalties the books earned.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is an accounting question, not a legal question. There are a variety of ways to value intellectual property--or indeed any assets. One way is based upon cost; another way is based upon current fair market value (e.g. what someone would or should pay for it); a third common way is based upon the projected income stream for the next several years, with future payments discounted to  present value. Which one is most appropriate depends on the specific  situation and assets  (e.g what specific copyrights you own). You should speak with a CPA about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption