What do I do if my ex-spouse does not follow the divorce decree in paying for my child’s medical, dental and other expenses that were clearly stated on the decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my ex-spouse does not follow the divorce decree in paying for my child’s medical, dental and other expenses that were clearly stated on the decree?

My ex has a successful business and owes me more than $15,000 and refuses to pay. Is this illegal? I’ve been divorced for 8 months.

Asked on January 28, 2016 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal: the divorce decree is a court order and is enforceable; if he won't pay per the agreement, you can bring a legal action in family court to force him to pay and, if he still refuses to pay, he can be punished by the court (e.g. jailed) and/or he can have assets levied or excecuted upon by the court (money or property seized to make the payments). For the amount of money at stake, you are advised to retain a family law attorney to file this action for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption