If I’m currently renting a home and we had a fire in our kitchen, amI responsible to pay the homeowner’s insurance deductible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently renting a home and we had a fire in our kitchen, amI responsible to pay the homeowner’s insurance deductible?

The fire was accidental. I was out of town and my father had a grease fire.

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was a fire in the rental that you were occupying caused by your father accidentally, but still caused by him, you are ultimately responsible for paying the deductible to have the repairs completed by your landlord's insurance carrier assuming your landlord requests the deductible from you.

However, since your father caused the grease fire, he is responsible to you for any deductible that you may have to pay for the repairs to the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption