Is it legal for ha PO to extend a release date even if it isn’t relevant to the original charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for ha PO to extend a release date even if it isn’t relevant to the original charge?

I’m a minor who is currently on probation for a misdamenor charge for possession of marijuana. My release date is in about 10 days but my probation officer says she is going to have my probation extended because I won’t have my classes (online/home school) done by the release date. Is there anyway that I can fight it and get released on the original set date?

Asked on May 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Whether your probabtion office can extend the time for your release date depends upon what the terms and conditions of your probation state. If you are required to have your online home school completed and up to date but such has not happened, then you could be in violation of your probation which results in an extension of your release date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption