What to do about a Will and an impending inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a Will and an impending inheritance?

I’m currently married and have an adult child from a previous marriage. I stand to receive an inheritance from my mom. Right now, I don’t have a Will, which I believe means that everything would automatically go to my wife. Is it possible for me to Will that inheritance partially to my daughter before actually receiving the inheritance?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are various ways to structure a will so that it gives part of your inheritance ot your daughter.  In fact, having a daughter from a prior marriage is a very important reason to prepare a Will. 

State statutes define who receives your assets if you die without a will.  In Florida, if you died without a will and your only descendants were your wife and your daughter, your wife would receive 1/2 of your estate and your daughter would receive the other 1/2.  Other states may have different laws.

Your situation is one in which I recommend that you consult a lawyer to prepare your Will.  Pre-printed forms, internet and legal programs, and paralegals or document preparation services cannot give you legal advice.  It is not that expensive to have a lawyer prepare a Will and it will give you peace of mind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption