If I’m currently in a 5 year lease with a commercial warehouse, how can I get out of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently in a 5 year lease with a commercial warehouse, how can I get out of it?

My business is not doing well at all and we’re actually looking to close our business. We’re currently looking to sub-let the bakery/warehouse but we haven’t had any bites on that option.Can you guide me in some direction please?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Unfortunately it is very difficult to give any guidance here with out reading the lease agreement.  Commercial leases are generally pretty tough to break.  It appears that you have the ability to sublet or maybe even assign same given your attempts.  I would speak with an attorney in person on the matter.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption