If I got a ticket for buying alcohol for a minor, is there any way to get it dismissed or reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a ticket for buying alcohol for a minor, is there any way to get it dismissed or reduced?

I’m 21 and currently in college. I’m determined to go to med school and join the officer program in the Navy. It is all now in jeopardy.

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been charged with a crime for buying alcohol for a minor, I recommend that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what can be done to help resolve the matter against you so that it does not impact your future plans to go to medical school or join the navy. Potentially the court may place you on court probation for the offense and if successful on the probation, the charge could be dismissed with no negative results for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption