If I’m creating a T-shirt business supporting the victims of police brutality and other situations to gain support for the victims, can I use their photos?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m creating a T-shirt business supporting the victims of police brutality and other situations to gain support for the victims, can I use their photos?

I want to use photos from the internet to create the shirt, along with facts revolving the case. Is this legal to make money for such business?

Asked on November 3, 2014 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will need the consent of the people whose photos and stories you want to use in your T-shirt business.  Their consent should be in writing.

If you don't obtain their consent, you can be sued for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy includes the appropriation of one's name or likeness for commercial purposes without consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption