If I’m considering starting an engineering/consulting firm, is a PLLC required?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m considering starting an engineering/consulting firm, is a PLLC required?

If not, could this be an issue performing work in other states and possibly require headaches when licensing?

Asked on February 24, 2014 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

An LLC, or limited liability company,  or a corporation are the most popular choices for insulating personal liability for a professional engineer. These types of entities can be formed with one or multiple members or owners.

They're used for all different types of industries. You can have asset protection planning, trucking companies, real estate holding companies.

If you work in anotherstate, you will have to regsiter your entity with that state's Secretary of State's Office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption