I’m considering establishing an LLC to conduct an eCommerce business online but currently live in another state, in which state do I have to file state taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m considering establishing an LLC to conduct an eCommerce business online but currently live in another state, in which state do I have to file state taxes?

Must I file as foreign company in my state? The state in which I will be doing business out of doesn’t have any filing requirements.

Asked on March 29, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would need to file taxes in the state that you establish your limited liabilty company regardless of where you are actually registered to do business unless the amount of revenue in the states that you are doing business exceeds a certain amount such as $5,000 plus per annum. Given the complicated nature of your matter I suggest that you consult with a tax attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption