If I apply for bankruptcy, will I lose my vehicle?

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I apply for bankruptcy, will I lose my vehicle?

I’m caught up in a huge car title loan for which I will pay over $8,000 on a $2,400 loan that I had to take out for my daughter in college. My vehicle is worth only $4,000. It’s my only transportation and I have to get to work. What will happen?

Asked on January 10, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Applying for bankrupty does not automatically make you lose your vehicle. However, when dealing with a secured loan, like car financing (that is, a loan or financing where the lender can reposses if not paid), bankruptcy does *not* affect the security interest, or the ability to repossess. You can escape liability, or a personal obligation to pay, the loan in bankruptcy, but you cannot escape the neecessity to pay the loan if you want to keep the car; if you don't pay, the lender can repossess the vehicle. What they can't do afterwards is come after you for the unpaid balance of the loan if filed bankruptcy, so in your case, if you owe $8,000 but the car is worth $4,000, if you default on, or fail to make payments on, the loan after bankruptcy, the lender can take the car but then can't sue you for the $4,000 you'd owe over and above the car's value.

It might be possible, after filing, to negotiate with the lender to get them to agree to lower your interest, your payments, forgive part of the loan, etc.--they don't particularly want to get the car back, since then they'd have to maintain and sell it, and would often rather be paid a reduced amount. So they may be willing to agree to accept less than they had been, and if they do agree in writing, such an agreement is enforceable. However, bear in mind that such an agreement is voluntary--you can't force the lender into it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption