Am I liable if I’m being taken to court by a previous landlord over damage caused by broken pipes they were told of but did not fix?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable if I’m being taken to court by a previous landlord over damage caused by broken pipes they were told of but did not fix?

The above mentioned landlord kept the home in a state of bad repair including no ventilation in the bathroom causing the whole house to steam up during a shower, despite opening the window. This lack of ventilation would cause the walls to drip nicotine (neither my husband or I have ever smoked). The garbage disposal had been stuffed with paper towel instead of a proper plastic plug, repaired the first week we moved in, yet the pre-existing mildew in cabinet was never repaired. The shower several times had to be repaired and was leaking and once again no insulation or drywall was replaced. etc

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like your landlord wants to pass on his costs or problems onto you. You need to show and prove that the house was in this condition when you moved in (your word may not be sufficient), you need to show the repairs were asked to be done by the landlord and he did not and you need to prove you left the house in the same condition. Check phone records, emails, faxes, copies of letters, facebook posts and messages and ask for notarized witness statements if anyone was around when you had conversations with your landlord. Do not sit on this. Further, you may wish to contact your consumer protection bureau who handles landlord tenant matters and file a complaint regarding this landlord's unfair and deceptive practices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption