If I’m being sued in smal claims/debit claim collections, what steps do I take to get this matter resolved and will have to appear in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being sued in smal claims/debit claim collections, what steps do I take to get this matter resolved and will have to appear in court?

Can I contact the law office to try and settle out of court? Also, the papers that where served to me are not signed by the person that served me the paper.

Asked on June 20, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, you can always try to settle the matter outside of court. Often, since the other side will be saving the cost, time, trouble, etc. of cost, then will settle for less then the full amount if you do so in advance. If you do settle, get the settlement agreement in writing.

2) It is not required that the person who signed the papers also serves them--in fact, often (or even usually) it's not the same person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption