If I’m being sued by a credit card company, am I required to show up at any or all pre-trial hearings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being sued by a credit card company, am I required to show up at any or all pre-trial hearings?

There is a hearing to “set schedule, without oral argument”. I received no notice to appear but a copy of the hearing filing. Do I need to attend that hearing?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been sued by a credit card company for an unpaid obligation and assuming you do not have legal counsel representing you, you are required under state and local rules to attend all hearing dates with respect to the matter against you.

If you fail to attend, you very well could be subject to an order to show cause for contempt of a standing court order or face the possibility that your answer to the complaint could be stricken where a default and default judgment could be entered against you. I would make sure that you timely appear at all court proceedings regarding your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption