What to do if I’m being sued by a collection agency for an outstanding medical bill of 15,000 due to lack of insurance that I that I had?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being sued by a collection agency for an outstanding medical bill of 15,000 due to lack of insurance that I that I had?

I requested my employer remove my dependents from coverage via email. In error they removed me as well. I experienced an out of state emergency room hospital visit, provided my insurance card and assumed I was covered. All claims were deniied. What options do I have to fight this?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are being sued due to an error by your employer in removing you as an insured under the group policy, you need to speak with your human resources department at work (assuming you have one) and/or your immediate supervisor about the situation. It is not right for you to be personally obligated for a medical bill on a matter that you assumed you had medical coverage for from work where through some error by a representative of your employer you were removed from coverage.

If your employer does not make right on the situation you are writing about as to your $15,000 medical bill, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of labor law and/or consult with a representative at the nearest labor department. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption