What to do if I’m being criminally charged for writing bad checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being criminally charged for writing bad checks?

I had a business that closed and vender has now filed criminal charges against me for 1 bounced check and 2 checks. He deposited them after my accounts were closed (the IRS levied my accounts). In all 3 cases the checks were not written by me but employees and no one was authorized legally on the business accounts.

Asked on April 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue in a check fraud case is whether or not at the time the checks were written and presented to the payee, did you know there were no funds payable in your account but still knowingly issued the checks with an intent to defraud the payee. Sounds like this may not be the case if your funds were seized after the issuance of the checks. Speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area to review your available defenses, such as a lack of intent to defraud on your part. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption