What to do if I’m being asked to take a polygraph in a criminal investigation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being asked to take a polygraph in a criminal investigation?

It’s over a theft of approximately $1,000 on a charge account my employer has; my signature is on charges.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do nothing until you seek legl counsel in this matter. The fact is that you are under no obligation to take such a test or even speak to the police (even if they come to your home). You could say something incriminating about yourself (or someone else). The fact is that by taking such a test or just communicationg with the authorites, you could put yourself in irreparable legal jepoardy. Again, consult with an attorney ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption