I’m an RN and I’m schedule to work tomorrow, can I be fired if there’s a state of emergency and I can’t get to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m an RN and I’m schedule to work tomorrow, can I be fired if there’s a state of emergency and I can’t get to work?

I have a 11week old breast feeding newborn and I’m concerned about the impending hurricane.

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a state of emergency does not prevent private employers from terminating at-will employees who do not show up to work. (You are at-will if you do not have an employment contract.) Therefore, while it may be the right thing for you to do to not go to work, your employer does have the right to terminate you, and you need to factor that into your decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption