If I’m an adult living in my parent’s house and have my own car and insurance, can my parents be sued if I’m in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m an adult living in my parent’s house and have my own car and insurance, can my parents be sued if I’m in an accident?

If I I’m trying to get my licence reinstated but my parents are in fear of being if I have a accident because I live with them.

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Parents bear no legal responsibility for the actions of their adult children. So no, they cannot be sued if you cause an auto accident, even if you live in their home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption