If I’m a US citizen getting legally married to my fiancee who has E2 visa but he’s terminated after out marriage and loses his E2, can he still stay in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a US citizen getting legally married to my fiancee who has E2 visa but he’s terminated after out marriage and loses his E2, can he still stay in the US?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes. If you petition and file for his Adjustment of Status (green card), then he can stay in the US while the case is pending. He will not be allowed to travel outside the US during this time, but he can stay while he waits for the interview. You can also apply for a temporary work and travel permit (they take about 3 months to get).

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he can stay in the US and get adjusted to Permanent Resident without leaving the US. In fact, if he leaves, he may have issues coming back. Please feel free to contact me directly at [email protected] for more info


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption