I’m a U.S. citizen and my boyfriend lives in Mexico, can I help him get his visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m a U.S. citizen and my boyfriend lives in Mexico, can I help him get his visa?

I’m a U.S. citizen and my boyfriend lives in Mexico. I can to help him get his visa because his dad can’t right now because his in Mexico due to a family issues. His dad had applied for the whole family who lives in Mexico and they won the case but I only want to help my boyfriend to get his visa, is it possible or not?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, absolutely you can file for him as long as he is not inadmissible to the US for some reason (prior unlawful entry to the US, unlawful stay in the US, etc).  However, in order to file for him, you would need to file for him as a fiance with the intention to get married as that is the only qualified relationship in your case.  Simply filing for a boyfriend is not possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption