If I’m late with my rent does that give the landlord the right to take the A/C breaker from outside?

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m late with my rent does that give the landlord the right to take the A/C breaker from outside?

We have not received any legal notices to vacate the property, but does that give them the right to do something like this? The heat down here is over 100 degrees and will be for awhile. My wife has asthma so being without A/C will effect her greatly.

Asked on August 24, 2011 Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, the landlord does NOT have the right to do this. If you are late with the rent, the landlord may be able to evict you, but he or she has to do so properly, by bringing an action through the courts. A landlord may NOT resort to "self-help" by changing locks, turning off utilities, or depriving tenants of air conditioning (or heat). Doing so could make the landlord liable for illegal eviction (e.g. for trying to force you out), for a violation of the implied warranty of habitability (for making the premises unfit for residence), and possibly for breach of the lease (if it's clear you were renting a place with air conditioning). If the landlord  will not relent, you should speak with an attorney, and if you can't afford one, try contacting Legal Services. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption