Can the police monitor a teen’s Facebook entries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police monitor a teen’s Facebook entries?

I’m a teenage girl and 6 months ago my mom found a message on my Facebook from one of my good friends saying he was homicidal. She called a detective whom she knew personally. She claims he is monitoring both of our computers and phones and will tell her and I will get in legal trouble if I ever message him again. Is this legal? Can police do this?

Asked on June 30, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They may certainly monitor any public faceboomk pag and, with your parent's oermission, they may also access phone messages since you are a minor. 

 

I would suggest you listen to your parents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption