If your child’s father has not been in their life for years, what rights does he have now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your child’s father has not been in their life for years, what rights does he have now?

I’m a single mother who lives with her family and work and go to school. My ex-boyfriend, who is the father of my 3 year old son, just got out of jail 2 months ago and he thinks he got rights to my son (even to come and pick him up). He doesn’t have a relationship with my child and only been in his life a few times. He’s even calling me unfit for just living my son with my parents. Yet, he did drugs and stole which got him in jail.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a court order allowing the "ex" visitation and custody of the three year old son, he has no rights at this time for any contact with the minor. Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney as a preventative measure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption