If I called out sick for only oneday, can my employer withhold a week’s pay?

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I called out sick for only oneday, can my employer withhold a week’s pay?

I’v been working at this dealership for 1 year now and never in my life missed a day until I called out sick 1 day. Now the owner said he doesn’t want to pay me my salary for the whole week but still wants me to come in and work and sell cars and get paid only on commission. My salary is $350 which isn’t a lot but still counts at the end of the month with all the bills. Can he not pay me for the whole week just because I called out sick  day out the whole year of employment?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states, your employer cannot withhold a week's owed pay to you if you missed only one day of work for being ill. If the employer does this, you should immediately meet with the local labor department and make a complaint against your employer.

If you have an employee hand book at the place you work, review it carefully. Potentially you may be allowed so many sick days from work with pay. If that holds true, the employer's attempt to dock you 4 days pay that you actually worked is even more egregious.

If the employer has done this in the past to other employees, he or she seems to be engaging in an unfair business practice.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption