Can my employer dictate that all the area managers be restricted to take their lunch breaks in the store?

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 26, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer dictate that all the area managers be restricted to take their lunch breaks in the store?

I’m a salaried employee as a manager of a grocery store. I do not get paid for over time , do not clock in or out, work 55 hours a week and have to be on call all hours of the day or night. I’ve been a loyal employee for over 40 years.

Asked on January 26, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

While unfortunate and unprofessional, your employer has every right to do this. Absent a union agreement, company policy or an employment contract that prohibits this, it action is perfetly permissable under the law. Also, no form of legally actionable discrimination must me a factor in your treatment. The fact is that an employer may set the terms and conditions of employment as it deems fit. This is known as "at will" employment. For your part, you can continue to work there or quit. Not much of a choice but propbably the only one open to you. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption